Search
  • Jennifer Wellman-Andryuk

Meet Your 2021 USGBC National Capital Region People's Choice Award Nominees

On July 22, USGBC National Capital Region, Maryland, and Virginia will recognize the best of the best in local sustainable building at A Midsummer Night's Green. We will be announcing our Community Leader Project Award winners in up to eleven different categories. One category, however, stands out from the rest - our People's Choice Award! The winners of this prestigious award will be chosen by event attendee vote, and because A Midsummer Night's Green is a celebration of three local USGBC communities, three winners will be chosen - one for the National Capital Region, Maryland, and Virginia.


Check out the list below to see the inspiring projects nominated for this year's USGBC National Capital Region's People's Choice Award. You can also view our nominees for the Maryland here and Virginia here. Join us at A Midsummer Night's Green on July 22 to cast your votes and help decide the winners!


2021 People's Choice Award Nominees

Note: Project teams are listed below as submitted by the company that nominated the project. Nominating company is indicated with an asterisk.


650 Massachusetts Avenue, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Consultant - Sustainable Building Partners

Owner/Property Manager - Brookfield Properties*


888 16th Street, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Owner - MPTCC 888 Property, LLC

Architect and LEED Consultant - Gensler

MEP Engineer - Thompson Ehle Company

Commissioning Agent - Sustainable Building Partners

Structural Engineer - IMEG Corp.

Developer - Tramwell Crow Company*


1101 Sixteenth Street, LEED Platinum (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner - Akridge*

Architect - HOK

MEP Engineer - GHT Limited

HVAC Manufacturer's Rep - HAVTECH

Commissioning Authority - Advanced Building Performance

General Contractor - Clark Construction

Mechanical Contractor - Hardesty Mechanical

Testing & Balance - Arian TAB Services


1441 L Street, LEED Platinum (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner/Developer - SC herman

Architect - DEP

MEP - Face Associates

Sustainability Consultant - Sustainable Building Partners*


1901 L Street (view project profile)

The Meridian Group

Rockefeller Group

Cushman & Wakefield

Fox Architects

Engenium Group

Lorax Partnerships*


2100 L Street, LEED Platinum (view project profile)

Developer - Akridge

Architect - WDG Architecture, PLLC

Civil Engineer - Bohler Engineering

Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing Engineer and Energy Modeler - GHT Limited

Geotechnical Engineer - ECS Mid-Atlantic

Structural Engineer - Tadjer-Cohen-Edelson Associates, Inc.

Telecommunications Engineer - Polysonics

Contractor - James G. Davis Construction Corporation

Commissioning Agent - Advanced Building Performance, Inc.

Landscape Architect - Oehme, van Sweden

Utilities Engineer - Richter & Associates

Traffic Consultant - Gorove/Slade Associates, Inc.

LEED Consultant - Sustainable Design Consulting*


Alice West Fleet Elementary School, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Photo credit Alan Karchmer

Project Team:

Architect - VMDO*

MEP Engineers - CMTA


American Geophysical Union, LEED Platinum (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner - American Geophysical Union

LEED Consultant & CxA - Sustainable Building Partners*

MEP - Interface Engineers

Architect - Hickock Cole

Project Management - MGAC


Brightview Bethesda Woodmont, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Owner - Brightview Senior Living

Architect - Hord Coplan Macht

MEP Engineer - SRBR Engineers

LEED and Sustainability Consultant - Lorax Partnerships

General Contractor - Donohoe Construction

Energy Modeling - FSi Engineering

Civil Engineer - John Bernat Associates

Commissioning Agent - Sustainable Building Partners

Interior Designer - Aumen Asner


City Ridge, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner Developer - Roadside Development

Consultant - Sustainable Building Partners*

General Contractor - Whiting Turner

Architect - Shalom Baranes


City View, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner/Developer - WC Smith

Architect - SK+I

Civil & Landscape - Bowman

MEP - Summit Engineers

Sustainability Consultant - Sustainable Building Partners*


Coolidge High School, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Owner - DC Public Schools

Architect - Architecture Inc.

Civil - Delon Hampton

Landscape - Jordan Honeyman

MEP - Southland

Developer - Turner

Sustainability Consultant - Sustainable Building Partners*


DC Water Headquarters, LEED Platinum (view project profile)

Project Team:

Architecture, Lighting Design, MEP & Fire Protection Engineering - SmithGroup*

Client - DC Water and Sewer Authority

Design-Build Contractor - Skanska USA Building Inc.

Landscape Architecture - OEHME van Sweden | OvS

Structural Engineering - The SK&A Group

Associate Architects/Associate Structural Designers - Leuterio Thomas, LLC

Civil Engineering - Wiles Mensch Corporation

Commissioning - SETTY & Associates

Traffic Consultants - Gorove/Slade Associates, Inc.

Program Managers - Samaha Associates, PC

Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment Consultants - Studio of Sandra Ragan

Owner's Representative - Constance Schwartz


Eisenhower Memorial, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Congressional Commission for Design and Construction Oversight - Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial

Design and Construction Management Team - GSA

Design and Construction Support to GSA - Gilbane

Owner and Operator - National Park Service

Architecture and Engineering Services - Gehry Partners - AECOM JV

Lighting Consultant - L'observatoire International

General Contractor - Clark Construction

Commissioning - NV5


Georgetown Day School, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Architect & Sustainability - Gensler*

General Contractor - Davis

Engineer - Girard Engineering

Landscape - Lemon Brooke

Lighting - MCLA

Structural Engineer - Thornton Tomasetti


The Heights Building, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Architect of Record - LEO A DALY*

Design Architect - Bjarke Ingels Group

Fire Protection & Life Safety - GHD

Civil Engineering & Landscape Architecture - GORDON

Mechanical, Electrical & Plumbing Engineering - Interface Engineering

Structural Engineering - Silman

IT and AV Design - Sextant Group (now NV5)

LEED - Sustainable Design Consultants


One Halley Rise, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Consultant - SBP*

Owner/Property Management - Brookfield Properties


The Universities at Shady Grove Biomedical Sciences & Engineering Building (BSE), LEED Platinum (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner - Universities at Shady Grove

Architecture Team - Cooper Carry + Lake|Flato

Construction Manager - Gilbane Building Company

Lab Planning - Research Facilities Design

Landscape Architect - Mahan Rykiel Associates

Mechanical/Electrical Engineer - Affiliated Engineers Inc.

Plumbing Engineer - Global Engineering Solutions

Structural Engineer - Cagley & Associates

Civil Engineers - Site Resources, Inc.

AV/IT/Security Consultant - Convergent Technologies Design Group

Geotechnical Engineer - Schnabel Engineering

Code/Fire Protection/Site Electrical Engineer - WFT Engineering

Elevator Consultant - Atlantic Consulting

Traffic Consultant - Wells + Associates

Signage Consultant - Mimar Architects

Waterproofing Consultant - Curtain Wall Design Consulting

Water Use/Wetlands Consultant - Biohabitats

Materials Consultant - Building Green

Wind Engineer/Air Quality Consultant - CPP Energy Modeling

Surveyor - Accurate Infrastructure Data

Commissioning Agent - ONIX

Cost Consultant - M.A. + Associates

FF&EL - NIKA Solutions

Expediter - NMP Engineering Consultants


Wheaton Library and Community Recreation Center, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner - Montgomery County Department of General Services

Architect - Grimm + Parker Architects

General Contractor - Costello Construction

Civil - Adtek

MEP - Gipe Associates, Inc.

Structural - Columbia Engineering Inc.

Landscape Architect - Norton Land Design

Landscape Architect (playground) - Annapolis Landscape Architects

Sustainability Consultants - Sustainable Design Consulting

Food Service Consultant - Nyikos Associates

Commissioning Agent - Kibart

59 views0 comments