Search
  • Jennifer Wellman-Andryuk

USGBC Maryland Announces 2021 Community Leader Project Award Finalists

Updated: 6 minutes ago

USGBC Maryland is pleased to announce our 2021 Project Award finalists. Our Community Leader Awards promote and recognize excellence in sustainable design, environmental stewardship, and community impact and highlight the green building initiatives and achievements of local projects, businesses, and individual leaders. Given in several categories, our Project Awards honor innovative, high-performance projects that are leading the way to a greener tomorrow for all in Maryland.


Winners will be announced alongside honorees from USGBC National Capital Region and Virginia during a special virtual awards ceremony at the annual A Midsummer Night's Green celebration on July 22. Event attendees will have the opportunity to vote during the ceremony to decide the winner of our 2021 People's Choice Award.


We hope you can join us as we raise a glass to our winners, and all our finalists! You can learn more about the event and register here.


2021 Project Award Finalists

Note: Project teams are listed below as submitted by the company that nominated the project. Nominating company is indicated with an asterisk.


A. Hoen & Company Campus, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Developer & Construction Manager - Cross Street Partners*

Architect - Ziger|Snead Architects

MEP & Fire Protection Engineer - James Posey Associates

Structural Engineer - 1200 Architectural Engineers

Civil Engineer - STV

Historic Preservation Consultant - EHT Traceries

LEED & Commissioning Consultant - Budova Engineering


Center for Health Care and Healthy Living at the Baltimore Hebrew Orphan Asylum, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Architect - Waldon Studio Architects*

Legal - Ballard Spahr, LLC

Tenant - Baltimore City Health Department and Behavioral Health System of Baltimore

Contractor - C.L. McCoy Framing Co.

Owner - Coppin Heights Community Development Corporation

Development Manager - Cross Street Partners

Architect - KANN Partners

Contractor - Southway Builders

LEED Consultant - Doo Consulting

Commissioning Agent - Kibart Consulting Engineers


Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School - Modernization, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

MEP Engineer/Lighting Design - Alban Engineering, Inc.*

Architect - Smolen Emr Ilkovitch Architects

Construction Manager - Scheibel Construction

Civil Engineer - Collinson, Oliff & Associates

Structural Engineer - Comprehensive Structural Solutions, LLC

LEED Consultant - Doo Consulting

Food Service - Nyikos-Garcia Food Service Design, Inc.

Cost Estimating - MK Consulting Engineers

Commissioning - Complete Commissioning Inc.


Elementary School #42, Hanover Hills, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Construction Management Services - J. Vinton Schafer & Sons, Inc.*

Architect - TCA Architects

Owner - Howard County Public Schools

Engineering Consultant - James Posey Associates


J. Kent McNew Family Medical Center, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Anne Arundel Medical Center

CRGA Design

The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.*


Juniper, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner - Howard Hughes Corporation

Architect (exterior) - TCA Architects

Architect (production) - The Preston Partnership

LEED Consultant - Lorax Partnerships, LLC*

MEP - Schwartz Sievers Anoia Engineering, LLC

Structural - SK&A

CxA - Advanced Building Performance, Inc.

General Contractor - GBC Building Company

Civil Engineer - Daft McCune Walker (DMW)

Landscape Architect - Mahan Rykiel Associates and Parker Rodriguez

Geotechnical Engineer - The Robert B. Balter Company


The Lake Clifton Park Building: Fairmont Harford High School, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner/Developer - Maryland Stadium Authority

Operator - Baltimore City Public Schools

Architect - Hord Coplan Macht

Civil Engineer - MK Consulting Engineers

MEP - Global Engineering Solutions

General Contractor - MCN Build

LEED Consultant - Lorax Partnerships, LLC*

Commissioning Agent - Brinjac Engineering


Michael E. Busch Annapolis Library, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Architect of Record - WGM Architects*

Library Program Planning/Interior Design/FF&E - Margaret Sullivan Studio

Concept Design/Community Outreach - Louis Cherry Architecture

Civil/Site Design - Bay Engineering

MEP Engineering - Gipe Associates

Sustainability Consultant - Lorax Partnerships, LLC

Landscape Architecture - Annapolis Landscape Architects

Structural Engineering - Columbia Engineering

Fire Protection Engineering - EBL Engineers

Cost Estimating - Costcon Construction Services

General Contractor - TMI

Owner - Anne Arundel County

Photographer - Keith Isaacs Photo


Morgan State University Calvin & Tina Tyler Hall, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Architect-of-Record - GWWO Architects*

Design Architect - Teeple Architects*

FFE Architect - KPN Architects

Construction Manager - Barton Malow

Mechanical Engineer - Mueller Associates

Landscape Architect - Floura Teeter

Electrical, Plumbing & Fire Protection Engineer - WFT Engineering

Structural Engineer - ReStl Designers, Inc.

Civil Engineer - Carroll Engineering

Traffic Engineer - Symmetra Design

Geotechnical Engineer & Surveyor - Navarro & Wright

Acoustical Consultant - Acoustical Design Collaborative

Lighting Design - MCLA, Inc.

LEED Consultant - Sustainable Design Consulting, LLC

AV, IT & Security Designer - Spexsys

Cost Estimator - Forella Group

Permit Expeditor - NMP Engineering Consultants


North Avenue Gateway, LEED Silver (view project profile)

Project Team:

Architectural Design - Moseley Architects*

Client - Woda Cooper

Geotechnical Engineer - D W Kozera

Energy Consultant - Pando Alliance

MEP and Fire Protection - Henry Adams Consulting Engineers

Civil Engineering and Surveying - Gower Thompson Engineers

General Contractor - Harkins Builders

Structural Engineering - Wolfman and Associates


Northern High School, LEED Silver (view project profile)

Project Team:

General Contractor - Scheibel Construction*

Owner - Calvert County Public Schools

Architect - GWWO Inc.

Structural Engineer - Hope Furrer Associates, Inc.

MEP Engineer - Gipe Associates, Inc.

Civil Engineer - Collinson Oliff & Associates


P-975 Unaccompanied Housing, LEED Silver (view project profile)

Project Team:

Client - Department of the Navy

Design-Build Contractor - Harkins Builders, Inc.*

Architect - Stantec

Civil Engineer - Whitney Bailey Cox & Magnani

Structural Engineer - Nayyar & Nayyar

Mechanical/Electrical Engineer - Weigand Associates


The Preserve at Red Run, LEED Platinum (view project profile)

Project Team:

Architectural Design - Moseley Architects*

Client - Conifer Realty LLC

Geotechnical Engineer - Geo-Technology Associates, Inc.

Energy Consultant - Pando Alliance

MEP and Fire Protection - M/E Engineering

Civil Engineering and Surveying - DS Thaler & Associates

General Contractor - Conifer LeChase Construction, LLC

Structural Engineering - Wolfman & Associates, P.C.


Ulman House, LEED Silver (view project profile)

Project Team:

Owner/Operator - The Ulman Foundation*

Design - NW2 Engineers

LEED and Sustainability Advising - CQI Associates

General Contractor - J. Cole Builders

Deconstruction Partner - Humanim/Details

Interior Design - Designs


University of Baltimore Bogomolny Library, LEED Gold (view project profile)

Project Team:

Climate and Energy Engineer - Transsolar KlimaEngineering

LEED Coordinator - KPN Architects*

HVAC Engineer - John Morris

Lighting Design - MCLA Inc.

Owner - University of Baltimore

Commissioning Agent (Envelope) - Coleman Consulting

Commissioning Agent (MEP) - Michael Wisler

HVAC Engineer - Mueller Associates

Construction Manager - Plano Coudon Construction

Plumbing Engineer - WFT Engineering

Civil Engineer - AB Consultants Inc.

Landscape Architect - Core Studio Design

Energy Modeler - EMSI

Architect - Behnisch

LEED Consultant - Lorax Partnership LLC

67 views0 comments