• Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

© 2017 by USGBC. Proudly created with wix.com  ,  For Questions /  Contact us at info@usgbcncr.org

USGBC National Capital Region Announces 2019 Project Award Finalists

 

USGBC National Capital Region is pleased to announce the finalists for our 2019 Community Leader Project Awards. Our Community Leader Awards promote and recognize excellence in sustainable design, environmental stewardship, and community impact and highlight the green building initiatives and achievements of local projects, businesses, and individual leaders. Given in several categories, our Project Awards honor innovative, high-performance buildings that are leading the way in the National Capital Region.

 

Winners will be announced during a special ceremony at our annual A Midsummer Night's Green celebration at the Arena Stage in Washington, DC on Thursday, July 18 from 6 to 9 pm. Event attendees will also have the opportunity to vote to decide which nominee for our People's Choice Award will take home that prestigious award. Please visit our event website for more information and to register.

 

Here are your 2019 Community Leader Project Finalists:

 

655 NEW YORK AVENUE (view USGBC profile)

Project Team:

Brookfield Properties - Developer and Owner

Douglas Development - Developer and Owner

Shalom Baranes Associates - Architect

Dewberry - MEP and Civil

Davis Construction - General Contractor

Sustainable Building Partners - Consultant

 

799 9TH STREET

Project Team:

Brookfield Properties - Property Management and Owner

Sustainable Building Partners - Consultant

 

8444 WESTPARK - RECERTIFICATION (view USGBC profile)

Project Team:

Jones Lang LaSalle - Property Management

Ampajen Solutions - LEED Consultant 

 

BEN W. MURCH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (view USGBC profile)

Project Team:

DCPS - Owner

R. McGhee & Associates - Architect of Record

Hord Coplan Macht - Architect

SETTY & Associates - MEP

Capitol Development Design, Inc. - Civil

Jordan Honeyman - Landscape Architect

Doo Consulting - Sustainability

MCN Build - Contractor

 

BOWIE STATE UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR NATURAL SCIENCES, MATHEMATICS AND NURSING (view USGBC profile)

Project Team:

Perkins + Will - Executive Architect/Firm of Record

Perkins + Will - Landscape

Mueller Associates & WFT Engineering - MEP Engineers

Hope Furrer Associates - Structural Engineer

ONIX, Inc. - Commissioning Agent

Convergent Technologies Design Group - Acoustic

Site Resources - Civil

 

DISCOVERY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Project Team:

VMDO Architects - Architect

CMTA - Engineer (mechanical, lighting, net-zero energy design)

2rw Consultants Inc. - Engineer (power, plumbing, fire protection)

Fox + Associates - Engineer (structural)

Bowman Consulting Group - Engineer (civil)

EIS Inc. - Food Services Consultant

Oculus - Landscape Architect

Toole Design Group - Traffic

Downey & Scott - Cost Estimating

Heery - Construction Manager

 

DPR CONSTRUCTION RESTON OFFICE (view USGBC profile)

Project Team:

SmithGroup - Architect and MEP Engineer

Herman Miller - Furniture

Sustainable Building Partners - Sustainability Consultant

Southland Industries - Mechanical Contractor

M.C. Dean - Electrical Contractor

Gutierrez Studios - Ornamental Reclaimed Furniture

Sandtown Millworks - Custom Reclaimed Furniture

Old Wood DE, LLC - Reclaimed Wood Supplier

Healthy Buildings - WELL Building Pre-Testing and Consultant

Penzance - Broker

 

DUFFIE HEADQUARTERS FITOUT (view USGBC profile)

Project Team:

The Duffie Companies - Owner/Developer/Property Manager

Capital Brand Group & HOK - Energy and Sustainability Consultants

Grand Design Studio - Architects

RK Consulting - MEP Engineer

Alice Sydney, LLC - Interior Design

Consolidated Commercial Services, LLC - General Contractor

 

PIKE & ROSE (view USGBC profile)

Project Team:

Federal Realty Investment Trust - Owner/Developer

Paladino and Company - Sustainability Consultant

VIKA - Site-wide Civil Engineer

R2L - Architect (Blocks 1a, 4, 6)

Hickok Cole - Architect (Block 3a)

WDG - Architect (Blocks 7, 11)

CallisonRTKL - Architect (Block 8)

Design Collective - Architect (Blocks 10, 12)

Street-Works Studio - Master Planner

Clinton & Associates - Landscape Architect

Ruppert Landscape - Landscape Architect

Gaines and Company Site Development - Underground Utilities, DC

Cameron - Building Envelop Specialists

Davis Construction - General Contractor

Clark Construction - General Contractor

Foreseer - Placemaking Consultant

Whiting Turner Construction - Site Work Contractor

LF Jennings - Blocks 1a, 4, 8

WCS - Block 6

Clark Construction - General Contractor Block 7

 

THEARC WEST

Project Team:

Building Bridges Across the River - Owner

Sanchez-Palmer Architects - Architect

Potomac Energy Group - MEP

Pandagy, LLC - Energy Modeler

WC Smith - Developer

Doo Consulting - Sustainability Consultant

WCS, LLC - Contractor

 

UNISPHERE

Project Team:

Ewing Cole - Architect, Interior Designer, Engineer

Stranix Associates - Project Management

Whiting Turner - Contractor

Cornerstone Commissioning - Commissioning Authority

Atelier Ten - Green Building Consultant

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Call for Survey Responses: What will it take to get net zero energy (NZE) for existing buildings in DC?

July 9, 2019

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive